Skip to content ↓

Stanground Academy

Clubs and Practice Timetable

 

Lunch 1

(12.20 – 1.00pm)

Lunch 2

 (1.20 – 2.00pm)

After school

Monday

 

 

First Act Drama Club (C43) Yr 7 - 13

Flash Mob (Activity Studio) Yr 7 - 13

French & German Intervention (C57) Yr 11

Basketball (PE – changing room 3) Yr 7 - 13

Girl’s football PE – changing room 3) Yr 7 -13

French & German Intervention (C57) Yr 11

Stanground Animal Rights (A16) Yr 7 - 13

Debating club (A27) Yr 9 - 11

Macbeth revision (A12) Yr 11

An Inspector Calls revision (A13) Yr 11

Creative writing club (A21) Yr 7 - 9

Science club (C02) Yr 7 - 8

Italian Intervention (C55) Yr 11

Textiles/Sewing club (B70) Yr 7 - 13

Cooking club (A55) Yr 7 - 9

Science club (C1) Yr 7 - 8

Scholars club (C16) Yr 10 - 11 By invitation only

DofE (C10) Yr 9 (Start date TBC)

UCAS Yr 13 (By invitation only)

Geography intervention (C8 & C11) Yr 11

Media revision (B40) 10C

A-Level chemistry - Inorganic (C27) Yr 13

Tuesday

 

Young Enterprise (B65) Yr 11 - 13

Sociology Intervention (C7) Yr 11

Gym Club (PE) Yr 9 - 11

Science triple intervention (C3) Yr 11

Wednesday

 

 

Badminton (PE – changing room 3) Yr 7 - 13

Table Tennis (PE – changing room 3) Yr 7 - 13

Biology foundation intervention (C22) Yr 11

Biology higher intervention (C47) Yr 11
Chemistry foundation intervention (C2) Yr 11

Chemistry higher intervention (C3) Yr 11

Physics foundation intervention (C1) Yr 11

Physics higher intervention (C62) Yr 11

A-Level Chemistry (Organic) (C27) Yr 13

Thursday

Girls Fitness (PE – changing room 3) Yr 7 -13

Photography intervention (B14) Yr 11

Marketing and Enterprise intervention (B65) Yr 11

Health & Social care intervention (B66) Yr 11

Gym Club (PE) Yr 9 - 11

Football (PE – changing room 3) Yr 7 - 13

Netball (PE - changing room 3) Yr 9 - 11

Hockey (PE – changing room 3) Yr 7 - 8

Dancehall & Afrobeats (C38) Yr 11 - 13

Dance Club (Troupe) (C38) Yr 7 - 13

Student Newspaper (A23) Yr 7 - 13

Music Performance (B51 & B52) Yr 7 - 9

English language paper 1 (A22)

English Language paper 2 (A28)

Art club (B14) Yr 7 - 11

Maths intervention (various rooms)  Yr 11

Maths past paper practice (B7) Yr 11 4pm - 4.45pm

History intervention (C49) Yr 11

NCFE interactive media (B4) Yr 11

Media intervention (B40) 10A

Swimming club (PE) All years

Friday

 

 

Contemporary Dance  (C38) Yr 9 – 11

Photography intervention (B14) Yr 11

BTEC Art intervention (B8) Yr 10 - 11

History intervention (C6) Yr 11